Computer engineering department has been completed 25 years, first batch comes out in 1991. This three year (6 semesters) computer engineering diploma programme, under the Directorate of Technical Education (DTE), Govt. of Kerala approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). Being the middle level engineering programme, this diploma is proposed to be a terminal course meant to create technical level engineers (Developrs, computer programmers, maintanance engineets, installation technicians etc). The Govt. of Kerala as well as Govt. of India offer direct lateral entry to second year engineering studies of four year batchler degree programme (BE, B.Tech). Total number of students intake per year is 63. Local, national and multinational companies conduct campus recruitment for the students regional/intitutional wise. Prominant IT companies like HCL, TCS, Tech mahindra, Tayana soft, Regency group etc, doing recruitment for computer diploma students every year.

Vision

Nurturing to be the competent professionals by changing the profile from user of technology to creator of technology.

Mission

Provide the learning methods to solve and analyse the problems professionaly by doing the right things in right time and in right way.

Saleem KN
M.Tech
 9745794370
 saleemkn@yahoo.com

Mohamed Ziyad TA
Lecturer
 989556688
 mohamedziyad@yahoo.com

Rafi. P
Lecturer
9847982737
rafipoly@gmail.com

Ali. Chelatt
Lecturer
9446633108
alichelatt@inbox.com

Haseena Mattummal
Lecturer
 9567563600
 haseenam@gmail.com

Thripthi Balakrishnan
Lecturer
9496495233
tripthi@inbox.com

Muhiyudheen Nasar K
Demonstrator
9539363738
nasarkottayil@yahoo.com

Mumthas M
Demonstrator
8547273164
mumthazzzm@gmail.com

Mehara Beegam. V S
Trade Instructor
9447159601
mehara_nazer@yahoo.com

Ibrahimkutty Parambat
Trade Instructor
9633677077

Saifudheen C T
9400038297
saifmltr@gmail.com

Raina TH
Tradesman
9048897119
raina.03th@gmail.com

Semester I

  1. 1001 English for Communication I
  2. 1002 Engineering Mathematics I
  3. 1003 Engineering Physics I
  4. 1004 Engineering Chemistry I
  5. 2005 Engineering Graphics
  6. 1009 Health & Physical Education
  7. 2008 Workshop Practice
  8. 1008 Computing Fundamentals
  9. 2007 Engineering Science Lab I

Semester II

  1. 2001 English for Communication II
  2. 2002 Engineering Mathematics II
  3. 2003 Engineering Physics II
  4. 2004 Engineering Chemistry II
  5. 2131 Programming in C
  6. 2005 Engineering Graphics
  7. 2008 Workshop Practice
  8. 2007 Engineering Science Lab II
  9. 2139 Programming in C Lab
  10. 2009 Life Skill

Semester III

  1. 3133 Digital Computer Principles
  2. 3134 Objected Oriented Programming through C++
  3. 3131 Computer Architecture
  4. 3132 Database Management System
  5. 3001 Environmental Science & Disaster Management
  6. 3138 Digital Computer Principles Lab
  7. 3137 Objected Oriented Programming Lab
  8. 3139 Database Management System Lab

Semester IV

  1. 4132 Data Communication
  2. 4134 Operating Systems
  3. 4133 Data Structures
  4. 4131 Computer System Hardware
  5. 4139 System Administration Lab
  6. 4138 Data Structures Lab
  7. 4137 Computer System Hardware Lab
  8. 4136 Application Development using Java

Semester V

  1. 5132 Project Management & Software Engineering
  2. 5133 Web Programming
  3. 5131 Microprocessor and Interfacing
  4. 5136 Information Security
  5. 5135 Ethical Hacking
  6. 5134 Cloud Computing
  7. 5139 Web Programming Lab
  8. 5138 Microprocessor Lab
  9. 5009 Industrial Training/Industrial Visit/Collaborative work
  10. 5137 Computer Network Engineering Lab
  11. 6009 Project & Seminar

Semester VI

  1. 6132 Microcontrollers
  2. 6131 Computer Networks
  3. 6133 Smart Device Programming
  4. 6134 Mobile Communication
  5. 6135 Network Infrastructure Mangagement
  6. 6136 Software Testing
  7. 6139 Microcontroller Lab
  8. 6138 Smart Device Programming Lab
  9. 6009 Project & Seminar